Top Kids in the Country – June & July 2014

UNITED STATES CHESS FEDERATION (USCF) just recently came out with the TOP PLAYER LISTS NATIONWIDE for June & July 2014.  Amazingly, NorCal House of Chess’ acclaimed & celebrated coach Ted Castro has 44 students who made it in the Top 100 Nationwide!! Yes, 44 kids. “These kids are really awesome!  I am so proud and happy to have the chance to coach and guide these kids over the years in becoming one of the top players in the country. As their coach, I am so excited to watch them grow and improve in front of my eyes, not just as chess players, but more importantly as wonderful and smart kids! I feel lucky to be part of their lives.” Most of these kids are presently his private students or students from a private group class. Some of them are honorary students.
 
Congratulations and good luck to all of them!

 

TOP KIDS IN THE COUNTRY (June & July 2014)

 

7 UNDER

2014-04-13 17.14.01

# 37 Woman Candidate Master Aksithi Eswaran   –  1386 

(2-time National Girls Champion 8-under & Gold Medalist at the Pan American Championship in Brazil; National Junior Congress Champion 8-under & 2-time World Youth Qualifier)

#59 Christopher Yoo  1203*

#76 Samik Pattanayak  1135

juniorcongress6

AGE 8

#5  Milind Maiti   1838  

(Represented USA couple of times in the World Youth Championship,
State; State & National Champion)

State & National Champion Milind Maiti!

#8  Andrew Peng  1764*

(2-time World Youth qualifier)

#9  Maurya Palusa  1750

(State & National Champion; represented USA at the World Youth last year in Abu Dhabi)

 National Champion Maurya Palusa!

#29  Steven Hwang   1517

(part of the National Team that won in the 8-under National Junior Congress)

juniorcongress5

#47  Robert Reyes  1383

(State Champion & was part of the team that won the National Congress, 8-under)

juniorcongress3

#93  Eeshan Mistry  1227*

#93  Nicholas Chang  1227*

 

AGE 9

IMG_0290

#7  Balaji Dagupati  1935

(Represented USA in the World Youth Championship,
State and National Champion; also recently won the K-3 National Championship in Dallas, Texas)

#28  Oliver Wu   1745*

#36  Rishith Susarla  1701*

(CalChess Grade-level State Champion & was part of the National Team from MSJE that won the K-3 Elementary Championships in Dallas)

#66  William Sartorio   1513

(part of the K-5 & K-6 National Elementary Champions from Gomes Elementary)

IMG_0305

AGE  10

juniorcongress2

#26  David Pan   1803

(State Champion; was also part of the MSJE team that won the K-6 Nat’l Championship; he also participated at the NAYCC in Canada)

#46  Jason Zhang  1725

(was part of the Gomes Team that won the K-5 & K-6 Nat’l Championship in Texas; he also participated at NAYCC in Canada)

#59  Arul Viswanathan  1683*

(part of the team that won the National Junior Congress in Irvine in the 10-under)

 

#67  Chenyi Zhao  1665

(#4th place at the Pan American Youth in Brazil; Silver medalist at NAYCC in Mexico & will represent USA at  the World Youth Chess Championship for the 2nd time)

#69  Daniel Hwang  1579

 

AGE  11

 

World Youth Qualifiers in Slovenia 2012.

World Youth Qualifiers in Slovenia 2012.

 

#6  National Master Rayan Taghizadeh   2187

(Twice Represented USA at the World Youth Chess
Championship, 2-time State & National Champion)

#13  Joanna Liu   2024

(this will be her 4th year to represent USA at the World Youth;
Championship, 3-time State Champion, National Champion and was part of the Gomes Team that won the K-5 Nat’l Championship in Texas)

#57   Rishabh Raj  1755

#74   Candidate Master Pranav Senthilkumar   1717

(2-time State Champion; Gold-Medalist at the NAYCC in Mexico and was awarded by FIDE the title Candidate Master!)

 

#79   Raymond Muller   1707

juniorcongress

AGE  12

State & National Champion Michael Wang playing in Brazil at the World Youth!

#5  Michael Wang   2216

(2-time State Champion, part of the Weibel Team that won the Nationals in Atlanta & Nashville; he will also represent USA at the World Youth for the 3rd time; newly minted Master!)

#6  FIDE Master/National Master Tanuj Vasudeva   2209

(5-time State Champion, National Champion, Gold/Silver/Bronze Medalist in various international competitions; was once the youngest Fide Master at age 8!)

Multiple-times State Champion, National Champion, Silver Medalist (World Youth) & Gold Medalist (Pan American)!

Multiple-times State Champion, National Champion, Silver Medalist (World Youth) & Gold Medalist (Pan American)!

#62  Jeffrey Wei   1835

 

AGE  13

IMG_0289

#11   National Master Ashritha Eswaran   2231

#14   Kevin Moy   2180

(National Champion & was part of the Weibel team that won the K-6 Nat’l Championship in Nashville; represented USA at the World Youth Championship)

#29   Jeffrey Tao   2073

#44   Anirudh Seela   2007

(State/National Champion and recently participated at the NAYCC in Canada)

#90   Steven Li    1848*

(State Champion and was part of the Weibel Team that won the Nat’l Championship in Nashville)

 

AGE 14

vignesh

#7  Vignesh Panchanatham   2316

(State and 3-time National Champion, Represented USA at the
World Youth Chess Championship; K-8 co-champion at the Barbers Invitational in Wisconsin!)

#19  Pranav Nagarajan    2168

(2-time State Champion)

#54   Pranav Srihari   2002

(Member of the National Team Champion)

 

AGE 16

#82   Arvind Sankar   1962

(State Champion and part of the team that won the National Junior Congress)

 

AGE  17

136

#59  Vikram Ganesh   1986

(State & National Junior Congress Champion)

 

 

GIRLS under 13

NHC5

#5    Joanna Liu    2024

#30  Chenyi Zhao   1665

#46  Serafina Show   1578

(State Champion Girls 4-6th Grade; was part of the Girls Nat’l Champion in Chicago 3 times! she was also part of the Weibel team that won the K-3 Nat’l Championship in Atlanta)

#48  Hiya Ghosh   1574

#51  Trina Chatterjee   1563*

#53   Antara Garai   1556

(#4th place at the NAYCC in Canada; she also qualified this year to represent USA for the World Youth Championship)

#87  Aksithi Eswaran   1380

#95   Shivangi Gupta  1364

(Girls State Champion & was part of the Weibel Team that won the Girls National Championship in Chicago)

163

#100  Desiree Ho   1348

(was part of the Weibel Team that won the Girls Nat’l Championship in Chicago; was also part of the K-3 Nat’l Championship in Atlanta)

NHC6

 

Girls under 16

 

Girls National Champion and Silver-Medalist at the North American Youth Chess Championship!

Girls National Champion and Silver-Medalist
at the North American Youth Chess Championship!

 

#1  Ashritha Eswaran   2231

#15  Joanna Liu

#85  Chenyi Zhao

 

Silver-Medalist at the North American Youth Chess Championship (Mexico) and tied for 6th place at the World Youth Chess Championship (Brazil)!

Silver-Medalist at the North American Youth Chess Championship (Mexico) and tied for 6th place at the World Youth Chess Championship (Brazil)!

 

Girls under 21

ashNEW

#2  Ashritha Eswaran

#29  Joanna Liu

#74  Alekhya Nandula  1811

(National Junior Congress Champion)

 *students from a group class

CONGRATULATIONS AGAIN!

 

USCF LINK TOP PLAYER LISTS:

http://www.uschess.org/component/option,com_top_players/Itemid,371/

 

 
 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.